Georgian Prime Minister and Defence Minister visited DELTA
Published on:
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili visited LEPL State Military Scientific-Technical Centre DELTA. Minister of Defence Tinatin Khidasheli and Director of DELTA Ucha Dzodzuashvili hosted Head of the Government. Among the visitors of DELTA were Minister of Energy Kakhi Kaladze, Minister of Agriculture Otar Danelia, Minister of Corrections and Legal Assistance Giorgi Mgebrishvili and Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia Sozar Subari.
The visitors first viewed the 8th plant in DELTA and attended the manufacturing process of the production.
Later on, the high-ranking officials had a look at the Anti-Hail Command Centre and familiarized with the working process on site. The scientists of the Centre observe the information about climate changes that are received from the Chotori Mountain radars on the computer monitors. 84 fire points located in Kakheti region are monitored from the Command Center as well.
At the end of the visit, PM and Minister of Defence viewed the new production. This year the enterprise presented 15 new products of armament and military equipment: multifunction unmanned aerial vehicle, armored medical evacuation vehicle, armored vehicle for desert conditions, anti-hail systems and other defensive means.
full photo album on facebook
CC BY 4.0 This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.