At the end of the visit, PM and Minister of Defence viewed the new production. This year the enterprise presented 15 new products of armament and military equipment: multifunction unmanned aerial vehicle, armored medical evacuation vehicle, armored vehicle for desert conditions, anti-hail systems and other defensive means.
full photo album on facebook
The Sixth Steering Committee Meeting of NATO Energy Security Center of Excellence in Tbilisi
On March 17, 2015 the sixth Steering Committee Meeting of NATO Energy Security Center of Excellence was conducted in “Rooms” hotel by co-organization of NATO Energy Security Center and LEPL STC “Delta”. Members of the Committee and invited guests, including Mr. Andrius Krivas, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Lithuania, and other officials attended the meeting. Opening of the committee meeting was also attended by Mr. Gigi Gigiadze, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Mrs. Mariam Valishvili, Deputy Minister of Energy, Mrs. Natia Mikeladze, Deputy Minister of Economy, Mr. Archil Karaulashvil, First Deputy State Minister of Integration Issues to European and Euro Atlantic Structures, representatives of the Embassyes and attaches, representatives of NATO Information Center and NATO Support Center.
Cooperation agreement between LEPL STC “Delta” and the Center was signed on October 16, 2014. First expansion of ENSEC COE by non-member country started by Georgia. After the Agreement came into force, from Georgian side LEPL STC “Delta” that has one permanent representative in ENSEC COE, took part in researches and programs performed by the Center.
Signing of such agreement with NATO non-member country is an unprecedented event. From Georgian side the document was signed by Mr. George Kvirikashvili, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, and from NATO side by Mr. Juozas Olakas, the Minister of Defense of Lithuania and by Mr. Gintaras Bagdonas, Director of ENSEC COE.
Cooperation memorandum has been signed between STC Delta and Keysight Technologies
On March 11-12, 2015 in Tbilisi in Radisson Blue conference hall the State Military Scientific-Technical Center “Delta” and Keysight Technologies conducted two-day seminar “Keysight Innovative Test and Measurement Solutions”.
The first day of the seminar was devoted to Keysight Technologies presentation and was attended by Georgian scientists and specialists working in electronic sphere. On the second day Memorandum of mutual cooperation between mentioned company and SCT “Delta” was signed.
Electronic measurement instruments, systems, software and service produced by Keysight Technologies are used in electronic equipment production-operation, namely, in digital device and various frequencies generation-simulation and etc. For development of electronic schemes the company prepares special programs that enable production of measurement electronic equipment that could measure frequency spectrum, check electronic signals and provide microchips operation.
Within the scope of Memorandum, Keysigth Technilogies will provide software support to military and civil systems produced by STC “Delta” that will raise an issue of high-tech armament and equipment production in Georgia to the highest level.
Armored Engineering Equipment for Demining Works
One of STC “DELTA”s work direction is performing demining operation works.
Nowadays “DELTA” is actively performing works of cleaning territory around village Skrasi from ammunition storehouse exploded during August war of the year 2008 and also cleaning nearby territory of explosive substances.
For that aim several units of heavy engineering equipment were specially armored and prepared for performance of demining operations.
The mentioned equipment enables to safely neutralize unexploded ammunition stuck in soil.