The Institute was founded in 1959 on the basis of resolution of the Council of Ministers of Georgian SSR (N750, September 22, 1959) and was named Institute of Machine Science.
The initiators of foundation of the Institute were academicians Raphiel Dvali and Vakhtang Makhaldiani, whose researches into the theory of the mobile machines and engines operating in the conditions of highlands  were assumed as a basis for foundation of the Institute and formation of its basic trends.
In 1970 the Institute was renamed Institute of Machine Mechanics. In 1994 the Institute was named after Raphiel Dvali, and in 2006 the Institute was founded as a Legal Entity of Public Law-LEPL Raphiel Dvali Institute of Machine Mechanics.
Till election of the director, academician  Vakhtang Makhaldiani was appointed (1959) Acting Director of the Institute of  Machine Science.
In 1960-61 the Institute was leaded by Cand. of Techn. Sciences Giogi Ambokadze.
In 1961-72 The Director of the Institute was Cand. of Techn. Sciences Iovel Jebashvili.
In 1972-85 the Institute was leaded by the noted Georgian scientist and public figure, Academician of the Georgian Academy of Sciences Raphiel Dvali.
In 1985-1998 the Director of the Institute was again Iovel Jebashvili, Corresponding Member of Georgian Academy of Sciences, Professor.
1998-2006 the eminent scientist and public man, academician Robert Adamia was selected the Director of the Institute.
From  2006 the Director of the Institute was Doctor of Technical Sciences Tamaz natriashvili.